Shenandoah National Park Birds
Shenandoah National Park (SNP) Birds: More than 190 species of resident and transient birds are known to use the park. Approximately half of these species breed in the park including eighteen species of warblers. Roughly thirty bird species are year-round residents including tufted titmice, red-tailed hawks, Carolina chickadees, wild turkeys, and barred owls.
Due to the Park's location along the crest of the Blue Ridge and the extent of forested habitat, Shenandoah provides essential habitat for neotropical migratory birds, both for nesting and as a travel corridor. Certain areas, such as Big Meadows, support species that can be found nowhere else in the park.
Despite their bright coloring, sightings of this bird are a rarity. This is primarily because they are found only in the upper canopy of trees where they spend their time moving slowly in search of food. Besides being rarely seen, they are also rarely heard. This is because of the similarity between the Scarlet Tanager and Robin or Rose-breasted Grosbeak calls and songs. Bird watchers with patience and perseverance will, however, find the Scarlet Tanager. More info NPS
NPSpecies is a consolidated database where you can find the latest information on any species from any National Park Service unit. This resource lets you search for species information on specific parks and allows you to create your own itemized species lists. More Info NPS
Both male and female have thin pointed bills. They are a small active insect eating bird about four inches in length. A major distinguishing factor from other warblers is that they both, male and female, have wide white wing bars. As with most warblers, males and females look quite different from each other.
- Bluish above with black streaks on their sides and back
- White underneath with thin black band across breast
- Dark blue-grey streaks on their sides
Female and immature:
- Bluish-green above
- Yellowish-white below
- Lacks breast band of male, streaking on sides reduced
- A pale eyebrow that broadens behind the eye
- Does not have a breast band or distinctive streaking
Downy Woodpeckers are between 6 and 7 inches (14-17 cm) in length and their wingspan is between 10 and 12 inches (25-30 cm). Adult birds weigh between 0.74 and 1 ounces (21-28 g). The downy has a white breast with black and white back. Males sport a red nape. The most similar species is the hairy woodpecker, which has nearly identical plumage. However, the Hairy Woodpecker is larger (7.5 inches) and has a longer bill.