20 Most Visited Parks in the United States 2019

Most Visited Parks in the United States 2019 

These 20 most visited parks in the United States in 2019, by number of recreational visitors, according to the statistics of the National Park Service

Most Visited Parks in the United States 2019 
Most Visited Parks in the United States 2019 

 

RankParkRecreation Visits% of Total
1Golden Gate NRA15,002,2274.58%
2Blue Ridge PKWY14,976,0854.57%
3Great Smoky Mountains NP12,547,7433.83%
4Gateway NRA9,405,6222.87%
5Lincoln Memorial7,808,1822.38%
6Lake Mead NRA7,499,0492.29%
7George Washington MEM PKWY7,487,2652.29%
8Natchez Trace PKWY6,296,0411.92%
9Grand Canyon National Park5,974,4111.82%
10Gulf Islands NS5,600,2401.71%
11Chesapeake & Ohio Canal NHP5,116,7871.56%
12World War II Memorial4,831,3271.48%
13Rocky Mountain NP4,670,0531.43%
14Vietnam Veterans MEM4,580,5871.40%
15Independence NHP4,532,4591.38%
16Zion National Park4,488,2681.37%
17Yosemite NP4,422,8611.35%
18Castle Clinton NM4,361,0341.33%
19Glen Canyon NRA4,330,5631.32%
20Statue of Liberty NM4,240,4611.29%

 

Source : National Park Service – NPS STATS

Related Post

 

Leave a Comment